Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. The Mukuru Service was created to assist individuals such as yourself send money to and receive money from family and friends around the world.  It is operated in South Africa by Mukuru Africa (Proprietary) Limited and its affiliates (“Mukuru Africa”) under the trading name of Mukuru. Mukuru Africa is a private company incorporated under the laws of South Africa with Registration Number 2013/003424/07, having its registered office at LL75, Parkview Lifestyle Centre, Cnr Garsfontein and Netcare Roads, Garsfontein, Gauteng, South Africa.
    2. Mukuru Africa respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of the Mukuru Website and the Mukuru App. Mukuru Africa aims to utilise best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of all personal information. 
    3. This Privacy Policy explains how the personal information (see paragraph 2.1 below) which you submit to Mukuru Africa via the Mukuru Website/App will be used. 
    4. Mukuru Africa reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case the amended Privacy Policy will supersede and replace any previous policies with effect from the date on which it is posted on the Mukuru Website.  Wherever possible, Mukuru Africa will give you notice of any changes prior to implementation of these changes. You are, however, encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy regularly to familiarise yourself with the latest version.
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    1. Personal information refers to all information about you as an identifiable individual including, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, demographic information such as your post code, telephone number, passport/identity number, website usage data, any other information which may be relevant to an enquiry submitted by you on the Mukuru Website/App and any other information pertaining to special offers and surveys.      
  2. Mukuru Africa may collect your personal information through your access and use of the Mukuru Website/App, during conversations or correspondence with Mukuru Africa’s representatives, or when you use the Mukuru Service.
  3. Mukuru Africa may collect the following types of personal information, including: 
    1. your personal and work/business contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address; 
    2. financial information;
    3. other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product functionality, product and service preferences and contact preferences; 
    4. any information necessary to enable Mukuru Africa to provide the Mukuru Service;
    5. geo-location information such as your IP address or physical location; 
    6. any additional information relating to you that you provide to Mukuru Africa directly through the Mukuru Website/App or indirectly through use of the Mukuru Website/App or online presence, through Mukuru Africa’s representatives or otherwise; 
    7. information you provide to Mukuru Africa through the contact centre, customer surveys or visits by Mukuru Africa’s representatives from time to time. 
  4. Mukuru Africa may collect and store personal information from you in connection with: 
    1. the provision of the Mukuru Service and any other product/service that Mukuru Africa may offer now or in the future; 
    2. orders, activations, and registrations for any products or services; 
    3. creation of a user profile on the Mukuru Website/App and verification of such profile; 
    4. information requests or complaints; 
    5. competition entries or survey participation; 
    6. employment applications; 
    7. registration for events; and
    8. visits or browsing on the Mukuru Website/App.
  5. Mukuru Africa may also collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to its webmasters. This information reveals nothing personal about you. It is statistical data about Mukuru Africa’s users browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from the Mukuru Website/App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  6. Mukuru Africa may store your personal information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you consent to Mukuru Africa holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided including in relation to the provision of the Mukuru Service. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.
  1. HOW THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IS USED
    1. Personal Information which you provide to Mukuru Africa will only be used for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Mukuru Service. 
    2. Mukuru Africa may use your Personal Information to:
      1. provide the Mukuru Service and/or any other products and services to you, which may necessitate sharing your Personal Information with third party service providers located in South Africa as well as outside of South Africa;
      2. manage its relationship with you and third-party service providers;
      3. communicate with you about the Mukuru Service and any other products, services or support offered by Mukuru Africa and send marketing communications in connection these services and products;
      4. provide support to you in respect of the Mukuru Service;
      5. improve the Mukuru Service;
      6. provide personalised promotional offers;
      7. measure performance of marketing initiatives;
      8. allow you to participate in competitions and surveys;
      9. answer enquiries, provide information, support or advice about the Mukuru Service and any new products or services offered;
      10. assess and improve the performance and operation of the Mukuru Website/App;
      11. prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
      12. process and respond to any complaint made by you.
  2. Mukuru Africa will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent provided that by using the Mukuru Website/App and/or subscribing to the Mukuru Service, you provide your express and informed consent for Mukuru Africa to disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:
    1. to third party companies employed by Mukuru Africa to provide services, including for example, website hosting, administration, maintenance and development. These companies require access to your personal information to perform their functions and not for any other purposes; 
    2. to third party companies or entities with which Mukuru Africa contracts, whether directly or indirectly, to provide the Mukuru Service where such companies or entities require access to your personal information to perform their own regulatory functions and not for any other purposes;
    3. to transfer Mukuru Africa’s customer database/s, including personal information contained therein, to any third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or shares in Mukuru Africa; 
    4. to governmental agencies, exchanges and other regulatory or self-regulatory organisations if Mukuru Africa is required to do so by law or if Mukuru Africa believes that such action is necessary to comply with the law or with any legal process in South Africa; 
    5. to protect and defend Mukuru Africa’s rights and property; 
    6. to prevent fraud, abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of the Mukuru Website/App;
    7. to protect the personal safety or property of the users of the Mukuru Service or the public (if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or misrepresent yourself as being someone else, Mukuru Africa will disclose such information to the appropriate regulatory bodies and commercial entities); and 
    8. if applicable, to personalise your experience on the Mukuru Website/App, to help you log on in future and to continue to use the Mukuru Website/App, to reply to queries you might have, to provide you with support and to help Mukuru Africa select services or materials for inclusion on the Mukuru Website/App which may be of interest to you. 
  3. Mukuru Africa reserves the right to share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example with business associates and partners. You will not be identifiable from such data as such. Mukuru Africa is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the privacy practices of such third parties.
  4. Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Mukuru Website and App. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.
  1. HOW MUKURU AFRICA STORES INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
    1. Information, including your personal information is stored via Amazon Web Services, which is based in various locations around the world including Ireland and Frankfurt, as well as via the Vodacom Data Centre in South Africa.
    2. Information is held only for as long as you are a registered user of the Mukuru Service or as long as may be legally required.
    3. Information which you provide to Mukuru Africa will be stored electronically and/or in hard copy, with reasonable security measures protecting this information. However, Mukuru Africa does work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the Mukuru Website/App. Therefore, information that Mukuru Africa collects from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside South Africa, including in Ireland or any other such region as deemed appropriate from time to time and/or may be processed by employees/independent contractors operating outside South Africa who work for/contracted to Mukuru Africa. By submitting personal information, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Mukuru Africa will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data and personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. QUALITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. Mukuru Africa makes every effort to keep the personal information which you have submitted up-to-date, complete and accurate. It is your duty to provide Mukuru Africa with your updated personal information. You may do so by emailing support@mukuru.com or via the Mukuru App.
    2. Mukuru Africa takes all reasonable measures to prevent the destruction, unlawful access and loss of personal information including establishing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information collected from you. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that personal information is used correctly. In order to carry out these security procedures, Mukuru Africa will ask for proof of identity before Personal Information is disclosed to you
    3. Please contact the Mukuru Contact Centre by phone or email if you:
      1. require access to any of your personal information which is being held by Mukuru Africa;
      2. wish to notify Mukuru Africa of any change, modification or correction to your personal information;
      3. would like to have your personal information removed from Mukuru Africa’s records;
      4. believe that someone is impersonating or otherwise unlawfully using your account.
    4. While every effort will be made to adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, Mukuru Africa will not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any of your personal information on servers owned and maintained by or on behalf of Mukuru Africa.
  1. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see Mukuru Africa’s PAIA Manual. 
    2. By using the Mukuru Service and by submitting your personal details, you consent to the use of your Personal Information as indicated above.
    3. Mukuru Africa may receive information about you from reliable third parties and add it to its database. Mukuru Africa shall ensure that such third parties operate a similar policy to Mukuru Africa in relation to your privacy. When Mukuru Africa receives such information, it shall be used for the purpose of improving the personalisation of the Mukuru Service.
  1. COOKIES
    1. A cookie is a piece of information that is deposited by Mukuru Africa’s computer server when you visit the Mukuru Website/App and which is stored on your computer/mobile device’s hard drive by your web browser. 
    2. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable Mukuru Africa to see information like how many people use the website/app and what pages they tend to visit.
    3. On revisiting the Mukuru Website/App, Mukuru Africa’s computer server will recognise the cookies, giving Mukuru Africa information about your last visit. 
    4. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the Mukuru Website/App.  Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, the Mukuru Website/App will issue cookies when you visit it.
  1. FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS
    1. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint about the manner in which Mukuru Africa is using your personal information, please send an email to support@mukuru.com or write to Unit 101, Building 20, Waverley Business Park, Wyecroft Road, Mowbray, Cape Town, 7925, Western Cape, South Africa. 
  1. LINKS
    1. The Mukuru Website/App may contain links to other websites.